Specialist dealer · Lauchringen
Blog

Getac F110 G6 or G7: what changes between the generations

The Getac F110 comes in two generations that are the same size on the outside: 11.6 inches, 314 x 207 x 25 mm, IP66. Anyone who owns an F110 G6 or is offered one wants to know two things. What does the G7 do differently, and do the dock, battery and mounts still fit? This article puts the manufacturer datasheet of the G6 next to the datasheet of the G7. Getac no longer hosts the G6 datasheet at its old address. We cite the Internet Archive copy of 18 May 2024, which Getac generated on 11 April 2024. The G7 values come from our datasheet page for the F110 G7. On accessories, neither source says that anything fits. That is stated openly below. You will find the current device with all configuration options on the product page Getac F110 G7.

How to tell a G6 from a G7

Getac gives the generation in its own line of the datasheet: “Generation G6” in the old sheet, “Generation G7” in the current one. The file address does not help. Getac used the file name Getac_F110_EN_Product.pdf for both generations. The archive copy of 18 May 2024 shows the G6 at this address, the copy of 24 May 2025 shows the G7. The file that Getac serves there on 20 October 2026 also describes the G7. Anyone who downloads an F110 datasheet from Getac today therefore gets the G7, even when they want to check a G6.

The most reliable feature in the datasheet is the processor. The G6 has 11th generation Intel processors, the Core i5-1135G7 as standard. The G7 has 13th generation processors, the Core i5-1335U as standard. The ending “G7” in the name of the Intel processor has nothing to do with the Getac G7. It appears on the datasheet of the G6. When comparing offers, read off the processor designation instead of searching the text for “G7”.

The datasheets of the G6 and G7 side by side

The table reproduces what each datasheet states. “Same” means that the G7 datasheet gives the same value as the G6 datasheet.

FeatureGetac F110 G6Getac F110 G7
ProcessorIntel® Core™ i5-1135G7 (standard, up to 4.2 GHz, 8 MB Smart Cache); optional i5-1145G7 vPro® (up to 4.4 GHz), i7-1165G7 (up to 4.7 GHz), i7-1185G7 vPro® (up to 4.8 GHz)Intel® Core™ i5-1335U (standard, up to 4.6 GHz, 12 MB Smart Cache); optional i5-1345U vPro® Enterprise (up to 4.7 GHz), i7-1355U (up to 5.0 GHz), i7-1365U vPro® Enterprise (up to 5.2 GHz)
Memory8 GB DDR4; optional 16 GB, 32 GB16 GB DDR5; optional 32 GB
SSD256 GB PCIe NVMe; optional 512 GB, 1 TB, 2 TBsame
Display11.6 inches, Full HD (1920 x 1080), 1000 nits, LumiBond®11.6 inches, Full HD (1920 x 1080), 1200 nits, LumiBond®
Wi-Fi and BluetoothWi-Fi 6 (Intel® AX201), Bluetooth 5.2Wi-Fi 6E (Intel® AX211), Bluetooth 5.3
PortsThunderbolt™ 4 Type-C × 1, USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-A × 1, audio combo × 1, DC in × 1, docking connector × 1same
Cameras5 MP webcam, 8 MP autofocus rear camerasame
Battery2 × Li-ion 11.4 V, typical 2680 mAh (minimum 2640 mAh); optional 11.1 V, typical 4200 mAhsame
Dimensions (W x D x H)314 x 207 x 25 mmsame
Weight1.52 kg1.49 kg
ProtectionIP66, MIL-STD-810H, MIL-STD-461Gsame
Operating temperature-29 °C to 63 °Csame

Sources: Getac, datasheet F110 G6 (English version, generated on 11 April 2024, archive copy of 18 May 2024), and Getac, datasheet F110 G7 (as of 09.04.2026, reproduced in our datasheet page).

More stays the same than the generation change suggests: format, dimensions, ingress protection, standards, temperature range, ports and battery figures. Anyone who expects the G7 to offer a higher protection rating than IP66 will find none in either sheet.

Processor, memory and display: what changes

The processor is the biggest difference. The G6 uses the 11th generation Intel Core (Tiger Lake), the G7 the 13th generation (Raptor Lake). According to Intel, the i5-1135G7 has four cores and eight threads. The i5-1335U has ten cores, of which two are performance cores and eight are efficiency cores, and twelve threads. For the standard processor the datasheets also give a higher maximum clock (4.2 GHz for the G6, 4.6 GHz for the G7) and a larger cache (8 MB compared with 12 MB). Whether the higher core count helps in daily use depends on the software. We have no measurements for either device.

Intel vPro is available in both generations: in the G6 on the i5-1145G7 and the i7-1185G7, in the G7 on the i5-1345U and the i7-1365U, there as vPro Enterprise. What vPro does for remote management is covered in the article Intel vPro in rugged devices.

The memory type changes from DDR4 to DDR5, and the standard configuration grows from 8 GB to 16 GB. The maximum is 32 GB in both datasheets. The SSD options from 256 GB to 2 TB are the same.

The display has 11.6 inches and Full HD in both generations. Getac gives 1000 nits for the G6 and 1200 nits for the G7, which is 20 percent more. Whether that is noticeable outdoors also depends on the position of the sun and on the anti-reflective treatment. The basics are in the article Sunlight-readable displays.

Wireless, weight and expansion options

The G7 lists Wi-Fi 6E (Intel® AX211) and Bluetooth 5.3, the G6 Wi-Fi 6 (Intel® AX201) and Bluetooth 5.2. A G7 uses the 6 GHz band of Wi-Fi 6E only on suitable access points. More on this is in the article Wi-Fi 6E and Wi-Fi 7 in industrial environments. Both generations list 4G LTE and 5G Sub-6, each with integrated GPS, as options.

According to the datasheets, the G7 is 30 g lighter at 1.49 kg than the G6 at 1.52 kg. The G6 datasheet notes that weight and dimensions depend on configuration and accessories, and that the optional high-capacity batteries add about 6 mm of height and 0.24 kg. For the G7 our datasheet gives nothing on this.

For the expansion options it is worth taking a close look at the configuration. The G6 datasheet lists a 1D/2D imager, a USB 2.0 port, a serial port with LAN and a smart card reader as options. Our datasheet page for the G7 does not list these options, but it does list optional Gigabit Ethernet and an RFID or fingerprint reader. “Not listed” only means that the source does not mention them. Anyone who uses an imager or a serial port should go through the configuration with us before switching.

The details on the Windows Hello camera are inconsistent: the G6 datasheet gives a Full HD camera, the G7 one with 5 MP. The sheets do not say whether it is the same module.

Accessories: dock, battery and mounts

The G6 datasheet lists these accessories:

Our G7 datasheet has no such list, the options are in the configurator on the product page. A line-by-line comparison is therefore not possible. Identical names would not prove identical parts anyway. We have no statement from Getac that an accessory of the G6 fits the G7. We therefore do not state any compatibility.

On the battery: both datasheets give the same ratings for the standard battery, two units at 11.4 V and typical 2680 mAh (minimum 2640 mAh), and for the high-capacity battery 11.1 V and typical 4200 mAh. Identical ratings do not prove that bay, contacts and housing match. General information on swapping batteries during operation is in Swappable batteries and hot-swap.

On the dock: both generations have a docking connector. The G6 datasheet describes the vehicle dock and the office dock with two serial ports each, VGA, HDMI 1.4, LAN, four USB ports, microphone, audio output and DC in. The vehicle dock additionally has three antenna connectors for WWAN, WLAN and GPS. According to the G6 datasheet, the vehicle docks from Gamber Johnson and Havis are e-mark certified. None of our sources says that a G7 can be placed in these docks. For docks in general see Docking stations with HDMI, USB-C and Thunderbolt.

Getac also offers an accessory brochure “F110” with part numbers, dimensions and weights (retrieved on 20 October 2026). It names no generation. In its metadata the PDF carries the creation date 12 April 2023, and the section on the 90 W power adapter speaks of the S410. It is therefore not suitable as proof of compatibility. Anyone who wants to keep using existing accessories should clarify this with the manufacturer. Send us the part number of the existing item and the G7 configuration you want.

The F110 G7 next to the K120 and UX10

Anyone replacing a G6 usually looks at the G7 first. For orientation, three Getac rugged tablets from our range are shown side by side. The values come from the core data table of the respective datasheets.

TabletDisplayProcessor (standard)Memory (standard)BrightnessProtectionWeight
Getac F110 G711.6 inches, Full HD (1920 x 1080)Core™ i5-1335U16 GB DDR51200 nitsIP661.49 kg
Getac K12012.5 inches, Full HD (1920 x 1080)Core™ i5-1335U16 GB DDR51200 nitsIP661.7 kg
Getac UX1010.1 inches, WUXGA (1920 x 1200)Core™ Ultra 5 226V16 GB LPDDR5X1000 nitsIP661.15 kg (tablet, without keyboard dock)

The K120 has a larger display and the same standard processor as the G7, but weighs 0.21 kg more. The UX10 is smaller and lighter and has a Core Ultra processor, but it lists 1000 nits. The F110-EX is not a G7 with an add-on but a separate device for potentially explosive atmospheres, with its own page. You will find its values there.

Frequently asked questions

Is the G7 just a new processor?

No. According to the datasheets, the memory (DDR5, 16 GB as standard), the brightness (1200 instead of 1000 nits), the Wi-Fi (Wi-Fi 6E) and Bluetooth (5.3) change as well. Housing, protection rating, ports and battery figures are the same in both sheets.

Does the battery of an F110 G6 also fit the G7?

That is not documented. Both datasheets give 11.4 V and typical 2680 mAh for the standard battery. They say nothing about fit. Ask with the part number before you buy.

Is the G6 datasheet still available from Getac?

Not at the known address. On 20 October 2026 the G7 datasheet is there. The G6 sheet can be reached through the Internet Archive. We checked it using the archive copy of 18 May 2024 and quote from it.

Which operating system does the G6 datasheet name?

Windows 11 Pro. For the G7 our datasheet names no operating system. Clarify the operating system separately for each offer.

Conclusion: keep or switch

The G7 is newer in the processor (13th instead of 11th generation), the memory (DDR5, 16 GB as standard), the brightness (1200 instead of 1000 nits) and in Wi-Fi 6E and Bluetooth 5.3. Housing, protection rating, ports and battery figures are the same in both datasheets. You can keep a G6 as long as software, network and display brightness are sufficient and your stock of docks and batteries works. You should switch to the G7 when the computing power, memory or Wi-Fi of the G6 reach their limits or the display is too dark outdoors. Anyone who uses an imager or a serial port on the G6 should check the G7 configuration first. Anyone who needs more than IP66 or works in potentially explosive atmospheres is not served by either of the two standard devices. What remains open is whether G6 accessories fit the G7. Only Getac can answer that.

You will find all options of the current device on the product page Getac F110 G7. For questions about your fleet and the right configuration, the RobustBook team is happy to help.