Specialist dealer · Lauchringen
Blog

Semi-rugged or fully rugged: when a semi-rugged laptop is enough

“Semi-rugged” and “fully rugged” appear on product pages, in tenders and in dealer lists, but in no standard. IEC 60529 defines how an IP rating is tested, and MIL-STD-810 describes test methods for drops, vibration and climate. Neither names a device class. Choosing a rugged laptop by its label therefore means comparing marketing terms. It is more useful to look at the values behind the label. This article sets the data of all 13 laptops in stock side by side, shows which values actually separate the two classes, and names the uses for which a semi-rugged laptop is enough. The basics of IP ratings are explained in the overview IP protection ratings. Here the subject is the decision.

How manufacturers use the two terms

Getac has two categories on its website, fully rugged and semi-rugged. For semi-rugged, the manufacturer's guide gives a drop resistance of 3 feet (about 0.9 m), the IP53 rating and at least 800 nits of brightness for reading in direct sunlight. The guide names the S410 as its example. According to its article on “fully-rugged vs. ultra-rugged”, Getac means by fully rugged: MIL-STD-810H, IP66 or higher and a drop from 4 to 6 feet (1.2 to 1.8 m). Getac says it does not use the term “business-rugged” because it has no consistent definition.

These are the thresholds of one manufacturer. On its product pages, Durabook calls the S14I and the S15 a “Semi-Rugged Laptop” and the Z14I a “Fully Rugged Laptop”. For the S14I and S15, Durabook states a drop resistance of 4 feet (1.2 m), for the Z14I 6 feet (1.8 m). A Durabook labelled “semi” therefore survives a higher drop, according to the product page, than Getac's threshold for semi-rugged. The labels are not interchangeable between brands. On the Getac S410 and S510 product pages neither term appears, while the B360, X600 and V120 pages say “fully rugged”.

The 13 laptops in stock side by side

The table sorts all 13 laptops by ingress protection. IP rating, temperature and weight come from the core data table of the data sheets. The drop height comes from the description on each product page, because the core data does not include it. Where no figure appears there, the table says “not documented”. The page Outdoor laptop offers an overview with further columns, and the laptop comparison table adds brightness and battery life.

LaptopIngress protectionDrop height per product pageOperating temperatureWeight
Getac S410 G5IP530.9 m-29 °C to 63 °C2.38 kg
Getac S510IP530.9 m-29 °C to 63 °C2.35 kg
Durabook S14IIP531.2 m-29 °C to 63 °C2.37 kg (varies with configuration)
Durabook S15IP53 (optional)1.2 m-20 °C to 60 °C2.6 kg
Durabook S15ABIP5X0.9 mnot documentedapprox. 2.6 kg
Fieldbook RC300IP651.22 m-20 °C to +60 °C2.1 kg
Getac V110 G7IP65not documented-29 °C to 63 °Capprox. 2.1 kg
Getac X500IP65not documented-20 °C to +60 °Capprox. 5.2 kg
Getac X500 ServerIP65not documentednot documentednot documented
Getac V120IP66not documented-29 °C to 63 °C2.1 kg
Getac B360 G3IP661.8 m-29 °C to +63 °C2.32 kg
Durabook Z14IIP66not documented-29 °C to 63 °C3.6 kg (varies with configuration)
Getac X600IP661.2 m-29 °C to 63 °C4.41 kg (depending on configuration)

Two gaps can be closed with manufacturer pages that we retrieved on 20 October 2026: Durabook gives 6 feet (1.8 m) for the Z14I, and Getac gives 4 feet (1.2 m) for the V120. For the X600, the Getac datasheet (dated 6 August 2026) gives 4 feet (1.2 m), and 3 feet (0.9 m) only for the Pro-PCI variant. Our product page now states 1.2 m.

What the numbers separate and what they do not

The IP rating sorts the 13 devices most clearly. Four carry IP53, one IP5X, four IP65 and four IP66. Every device that its manufacturer calls “fully rugged” on its own page sits at IP66: the Getac B360, X600 and V120 and the Durabook Z14I. All three devices labelled “semi” (Getac S410, Durabook S14I and S15) sit at IP53. How thin that foundation is against spray water is shown in the article IP53 in detail.

The temperature range does not separate the classes. The S410, S510 and S14I work from -29 °C to 63 °C, exactly like the V120, B360 G3, X600, Z14I and V110 G7. The range is narrower only on the S15, the Fieldbook RC300 and the X500, at -20 °C to 60 °C. Weight does not follow the class either. The V120 with IP66 weighs 2.1 kg and the B360 G3 with IP66 weighs 2.32 kg, both less than any device with IP53 (2.35 to 2.6 kg). The heavy ones are the X500, X600 and Z14I at approx. 5.2 kg, 4.41 kg and 3.6 kg. Brightness is not part of the class either: the S410 and S510 have 1000 nits as standard, the Fieldbook RC300 with IP65 only 700 nits and the X500 800 nits.

Drop height lies in between. It is 0.9 m for the S410, S510 and S15AB, 1.2 m for the S14I and S15, and 1.8 m for the B360 G3. The line between the classes is not clear here: according to the manufacturers, 1.2 m applies both to the two Durabooks labelled “semi” and to the Getac V120 labelled “fully”. What a drop test setup under MIL-STD-810 does and does not tell you is covered in the article Drop protection under MIL-STD-810.

Electromagnetic compatibility gives a second dividing line. Seven of the 13 laptops also meet MIL-STD-461G: Z14I, B360 G3, V110 G7, V120, X500, X500 Server and X600. All seven have IP65 or IP66, and none of the devices with IP53 or IP5X is among them. If you need this test, for example next to radio equipment or measuring electronics, the semi-rugged models drop out.

The grey area: four laptops with IP65

The Fieldbook RC300, the Getac V110 G7, the X500 and the X500 Server sit between the camps. IP65 protects against water jets from any direction, IP66 against powerful water jets. Getac's definition of fully rugged requires IP66 or higher, and the three Getac devices do not reach it. How Getac classes the V110 and X500 we have not checked, and for the X500 there is no manufacturer data sheet any more. For your decision, the question that counts anyway is whether jets of water hit your daily work, not the label.

When a semi-rugged laptop is enough

Our assessment follows from the numbers and is not a statement from a standard. A semi-rugged laptop with IP53 is enough if all of these points apply:

In that case the Getac S410 G5 and S510 and the Durabook S14I and S15 supply the data the job needs, at 2.35 to 2.6 kg and, except for the S15, with -29 °C to 63 °C. On the S15, IP53 depends on an option and must be stated in the quote. The Durabook S15AB carries only IP5X, which says nothing about water, and it no longer has a current manufacturer data sheet because Durabook keeps no German or English product page of its own for this model.

When it should be fully rugged

A single one of the following points is enough to speak against IP53:

For these, the Getac B360 G3 (1.8 m, IP66, 2.32 kg) and the Getac V120 (IP66, 2.1 kg) are the light devices, and the Durabook Z14I and the Getac X600 are the heavy workstations. The weight difference between the B360 G3 and the Z14I is 1.28 kg at the same ingress protection. How the brands compare with Panasonic is described in the article Toughbook alternatives.

Frequently asked questions

Is a semi-rugged laptop waterproof?

No. IP53 covers spray water up to 60° from the vertical. Water jets and immersion are not tested.

Does a fully rugged laptop survive every fall?

No. The manufacturer figures name specific heights: 1.8 m for the B360 G3, 1.2 m for the V120. For falls above that there is no evidence.

How can I tell from a quote which class a laptop belongs to?

Not from the label. Ask for the ingress protection of the quoted configuration, for the drop height and the operating state during the test, for the temperature range and for the standards with their revision, that is MIL-STD-810H or 810G.

Which of the 13 laptops is the lightest?

According to the data sheets, the Fieldbook RC300 and the Getac V120 weigh 2.1 kg and the Getac V110 G7 approx. 2.1 kg. The V120 has IP66.

Who should choose which laptop

If you work mostly in dry conditions and want a 14-inch or 15.6-inch device, the S410 G5, S510 or S14I will serve you well. If you plan for water from a hose or falls above 1.2 m, choose the B360 G3 or V120. If you also need EMC testing and a lot of computing power, look at the Z14I and X600. The class alone decides nothing. What matters more are the ingress protection, the drop height and whether you need MIL-STD-461G.

For two uses none of the 13 laptops fits: immersion, because none has IP67 or IP68, and high-pressure cleaning, because none has IP69K. Before ordering, you should clarify which configuration the test report covers, whether the drop height was measured during operation and which generation is delivered. The Laptop comparison table gives a full overview.