Specialist dealer · Lauchringen
Robustbook/ Tablets/ Getac G140 Tablet
Tablets

Getac G140 Tablet

Brand: Getac

Display 14 inch · protection rating IP66 · MIL-STD-810H, MIL-STD-461G · weight 1.79 kg (depending on configuration). All core specs with sources in the datasheet.

Get a Quote in 2 Minutes

Contact us for information on hire purchase and leasing options!

Manufacturer description

Getac G140 The Getac G140 is a fully rugged 14-inch tablet of the G1 generation with AMD Ryzen™ AI processors, Windows 11 Pro and Copilot+ PC features. The figures below are taken from the manufacturer datasheet (Getac, as of 06.08.2026, English).

  • Platform: Windows 11 Pro; AMD Ryzen™ AI 5 340 (6 cores, 12 threads, 22 MB cache, up to 4.8 GHz), optionally AI 5 PRO 340 as well as AI 7 350 and AI 7 PRO 350 (8 cores, 16 threads, 24 MB cache, up to 5.0 GHz); graphics AMD Radeon™ 840M (for AI 5 340) or 860M (for AI 7 350); NPU AMD XDNA™ 2 with up to 50 TOPS.

  • Display: 14 inch, wide-viewing-angle IPS LCD, WUXGA (1920 x 1200), 1000 nits with Getac sunlight-readable technology (LumiBond); capacitive multi-touch screen with protection film, optionally a dual-mode touch screen (multi-touch and digitizer).

  • Memory and storage: 16 GB DDR5 (optionally 32 GB or 64 GB), 256 GB PCIe NVMe SSD (optionally 512 GB, 1 TB or 2 TB).

  • Interfaces: 1× USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-A, 2× USB4 Type-C (with DisplayPort and Power Delivery), 1× LAN (RJ45), audio combo jack, DC-in jack, docking connector; optionally HDMI 2.1 and 2× USB 2.0 Type-A on the left side and one module on the top side.

  • Wireless: Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.4, Ethernet 10/100/1000 Base-T; optionally 4G LTE or 5G Sub-6 with integrated GPS, dedicated GPS (L1/L5) and dual SIM (Nano-SIM 4FF and eSIM).

  • Ruggedness: IP66, MIL-STD-810H and MIL-STD-461G; vibration protection, drop resistance from 1.2 m (4 ft); operation from -29 °C to 63 °C.

  • Battery: two swappable Li-ion batteries (7.74 V, typ. 4070 mAh, min. 3800 mAh) with LifeSupport technology; optionally high-capacity batteries (11.61 V, typ. 4070 mAh, min. 3800 mAh); 65 W AC adapter.

  • Security: TPM 2.0, Kensington lock, Windows Hello face authentication (front camera, 5 MP), Getac Secure Erase; optionally AMD PRO Technology, fingerprint reader, HF RFID reader, smart card reader and Absolute Persistence®.

  • Software: Getac Utility, Getac Camera, Getac Geolocation and Getac Barcode Manager are pre-installed, plus trial versions of Getac Driving Safety Utility and Getac KeyWedge Barcode Reader Utility; optionally Absolute Secure Endpoint.

  • Dimensions and weight: 338.8 × 238.8 × 23.7 mm, 1.79 kg; according to a footnote, both vary with configuration and optional accessories.

Positioning

The G140 is built for field work where applications with AI functions are meant to run on the device itself. In its press release of 23.04.2026, Getac names public safety, the automotive industry and manufacturing as target groups. As examples, Getac cites police and fire officers who take the tablet out of the vehicle at the scene to gather evidence and share information, mechanics and technicians who run diagnostics and check inventory levels, and factory operators who capture asset data. The manufacturer page for the G140 also lists the utilities sector as well as transport and logistics. Source: Getac press release of 23.04.2026 and the Getac G140 page.

In our range, the Getac A140 is the device with the same 14-inch display format. According to its datasheet, the A140 has 1366 x 768 pixels as standard (optionally 1920 x 1080), IP65, 10th-generation Intel Core processors and a weight of 2.3 kg; the G140 offers 1920 x 1200 pixels, IP66, AMD Ryzen AI with an NPU and 1.79 kg. Both datasheets agree on the brightness of the standard display (1000 nits) and operating temperature (-29 °C to 63 °C). The F110 G7 (11.6 inch, 1.49 kg) and the UX10 (10.1 inch, 1.15 kg without keyboard dock) are smaller and lighter.

Limits: the datasheet states the weight as depending on configuration, so 1.79 kg does not apply to every build. It gives no battery runtime, no watt-hours and no brightness with the protection film fitted. The optional approval for hazardous locations is ANSI/UL 121201 and CSA C22.2 NO. 213 (Class I, Division 2); the datasheet shows no ATEX marking, and the approval is only available with limited configurations and environmental conditions. 5G Sub-6 is only available in the USA, the United Kingdom, the EU, Australia and New Zealand. The G140 is a pure tablet without a keyboard; the rugged Getac keyboard appears in the datasheet only as an accessory.

Ruggedness and standards

The datasheet lists three certifications: MIL-STD-810H, IP66 and MIL-STD-461G. Under IEC 60529, IP66 means dust-tight and protected against powerful water jets; immersion is not covered. MIL-STD-810H is a collection of test methods and MIL-STD-461G governs electromagnetic compatibility; background is given in the articles The Different IP Protection Classes and MIL-STD-810 Laptops and Tablets. According to a footnote, the 90 W adapter to MIL-STD-461 is sold separately.

For drops, Getac states resistance from 1.2 m (4 ft) and protection against vibration; according to a footnote, drop test results vary with configuration and optional accessories. The operating temperature range is -29 °C to 63 °C (-20 °F to 145 °F), storage is given as -51 °C to 71 °C (-60 °F to 160 °F), and humidity as 95 % RH, non-condensing. According to a footnote, the temperature figures were tested by an independent test laboratory following MIL-STD-810H. ANSI/UL 121201, CSA C22.2 NO. 213 (Class I, Division 2, Groups A, B, C, D) is available as an option, with limited configurations and environmental conditions according to the datasheet.

Display and readability

The display measures 14 inch, is an IPS LCD with a wide viewing angle and resolves WUXGA 1920 x 1200 pixels. Getac specifies 1000 nits with sunlight-readable technology and describes it as a LumiBond display with a narrow bezel. How brightness figures can be judged is explained in the article Sunlight Readable Displays.

According to the datasheet, the capacitive multi-touch screen uses Smart Touch technology, which switches between finger, glove and stylus input on its own, without manual mode switching. The datasheet lists a protection film under Display; a dual-mode touch screen (multi-touch and digitizer) is optional. As accessories it names a digitizer pen and a capacitive stylus, each with a tether. The datasheet makes no statement on operation in rain.

Interfaces and expansion

As standard, the datasheet lists the following interfaces:

Optional expansions are available on several sides: HDMI 2.1 and two USB 2.0 Type-A ports on the left side, a fingerprint reader on the front, a smart card reader on the back and, on the top side, either a 1D/2D imager barcode reader, a serial port (9-pin, D-sub), an HF RFID reader or a USB 2.0 Type-A port. According to a footnote, these four top-side options are mutually exclusive. For cellular connectivity there is an optional SIM card slot (Nano-SIM, 4FF) as well as antenna pass-throughs: Tri RF for 4G (GPS, WLAN, WWAN) or Quad RF for 5G (GPS, WLAN, WWAN, WWAN MIMO).

Wireless and positioning

Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.4 and Ethernet (10/100/1000 Base-T) are listed as standard. Optional are 4G LTE mobile broadband or 5G Sub-6, each with integrated GPS; according to a footnote, units with this option have an integrated SIM card slot. A dedicated GPS with L1/L5 supports GPS, GLONASS, Galileo, BeiDou and QZSS. Dual SIM means one physical Nano-SIM slot (4FF) plus one eSIM; network service may vary depending on the local provider. According to a footnote, Bluetooth performance and range can be affected by the environment and the connected devices. 5G is only available in the USA, the United Kingdom, the EU, Australia and New Zealand.

Security

As standard, the datasheet lists TPM 2.0, a Kensington lock, Windows Hello face authentication via the 5 MP front camera, and Getac Secure Erase. AMD PRO Technology, a fingerprint reader, a smart card reader and Absolute Persistence® are available as options. The optional HF RFID reader is a combined HF RFID/NFC reader at 13.56 MHz (iClass, HID Prox, ISO 15693, 14443 A/B, Mifare and FeliCa™ compliant).

Software

Pre-installed are Getac Utility, Getac Camera, Getac Geolocation and Getac Barcode Manager, plus trial versions of Getac Driving Safety Utility and Getac KeyWedge Barcode Reader Utility. The datasheet names Absolute Secure Endpoint as an optional pre-installation and, as optional software, Getac Driving Safety Utility, Getac KeyWedge Barcode Reader Utility, Getac Monitoring, Getac VGPS Utility and Absolute Secure Access. According to the footnotes, Getac Barcode Manager is available when the barcode reader option is selected, and Getac VGPS Utility requires either an embedded or a standalone GPS module.

Power and battery

As standard, two Li-ion batteries (7.74 V, typical 4070 mAh, minimum 3800 mAh) with LifeSupport technology are listed, which the datasheet describes as swappable; the manufacturer page states that they can be replaced without shutting the device down. Two high-capacity batteries (11.61 V, typical 4070 mAh, minimum 3800 mAh) are likewise possible as an option.

For charging, the datasheet names a 65 W AC adapter (100-240 VAC, 50/60 Hz); accessories include a 65 W USB-C adapter, a 90 W adapter to MIL-STD-461, a 120 W DC-DC vehicle adapter (11-32 VDC) and multi-bay chargers for two and for eight batteries. The datasheet gives no battery runtime or watt-hour figures; the press release does not state a number of hours either.

Accessories according to the manufacturer

The datasheet lists the following accessories; from “Carry Bag” onward it marks them as optional:

For the vehicle dock, the datasheet gives a table with 1 serial port, 5 USB, 1 LAN, 1 HDMI and 3 RF antenna connectors (GPS, WLAN, WWAN for 4G) or 4 (GPS, WLAN, WWAN, WWAN MIMO for 5G). On warranty, the datasheet names 3 years Bumper-to-Bumper as standard; according to Getac, accidental damage is part of this warranty.

Common questions

How heavy is the Getac G140?

The datasheet gives 1.79 kg (3.95 lbs) with dimensions of 338.8 × 238.8 × 23.7 mm. According to a footnote, weight and dimensions vary with configuration and optional accessories.

What protection rating does the G140 have?

IP66, plus MIL-STD-810H and MIL-STD-461G. For drops, the datasheet states 1.2 m (4 ft).

Does the G140 have Thunderbolt?

The datasheet does not mention Thunderbolt. The two Type-C ports are listed as USB4 with DisplayPort and Power Delivery.

Can the battery be changed during operation?

The datasheet lists two swappable batteries with LifeSupport technology. According to the manufacturer page, they can be replaced without shutting the device down.

Is the G140 available with 5G?

Yes, optionally as 5G Sub-6 with integrated GPS. According to the datasheet, this option is only available in the USA, the United Kingdom, the EU, Australia and New Zealand.

Compared with neighbouring models

All values from the respective data sheets:

ModelDisplayIP ratingMIL-STDBrightnessWeightTemperature
Getac G14014 inchIP66MIL-STD-810H, MIL-STD-461G1000 nits1.79 kg (depending on configuration)-29 °C to 63 °C
Getac A14014 inchIP65MIL-STD-810H, MIL-STD-461G1000 nits (standard display); optional 800 nits (FHD display)2.3 kg-29 °C to 63 °C (storage: -51 °C to 71 °C)
Getac F110 G711.6 inchIP66MIL-STD-810H · MIL-STD-461G1200 nits1.49 kg-29 °C to 63 °C
Getac UX1010.1 inchIP66MIL-STD-810H, MIL-STD-461G1000 nits1.15 kg (tablet, without keyboard dock)-29 °C to 63 °C (storage: -51 °C to 71 °C)

Image gallery

Swipe sideways to see all images.

Getac G140 Tablet, front view
Getac G140 Tablet, angled view from the left
Getac G140 Tablet, angled view from the right
Getac G140 Tablet, bottom edge with docking connector

Configure your device

Select the desired features. You can then transfer your configuration to your quote request – we will discuss pricing with you personally there.

Processor
Memory
Storage
Display
Approvals
Cellular
Positioning and SIM
Top-side expansion
Show more fields (5)
Interfaces and modules
Readers and security
Software
Battery and power
Accessories

Your configuration

This overview is a summary of your selection, not a verified configuration – we will confirm technical feasibility (especially for mutually exclusive options) bindingly in the quote.

  • No selection made yet.
Add this configuration to my quote request
Request a Non-Binding Quote Now

Core specifications as a datasheet · as a PDF → · Comparison table: tablets